Become a Member! | Print Page | Contact Us | Your Cart | Sign In
2011 TOCICO International Conference Schedule
Below is the final conference schedule for the TOCICO International Conference in New York!

13-June
Monday


10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Upgrade Workshop Sharing Dr. Eli Goldratt's New Insights

14-June
Tuesday


9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Upgrade Workshop Sharing Dr. Eli Goldratt's New Insights

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Buses to Downtown NYC

15-June
Wednesday


8:00 am - 8:30 am
Opening Session
Opening Keynote and Awards - Danny Walsh, Chairman of the Board
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Plenary Session
Using TOC & Critical Chain to Pull People out of the Favelas of Brazil - Bill Taylor, Construtora Veloso, Brazil

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Move to Breakout Sessions


9:45 am - 10:45 am
Breakouts (4)
Exponential Population Growth + Finite Scarce Resources = Boom or Bust? - Alan Barnard, Goldratt Research Labs, South Africa
A Roadmap from Purchasing a company to Quadrupling its sales in 4 years - Mark Stemberger, Tomplast, Slovenia
Geoservices "Project Factory" - Pierre Jaeck, Geoservices Schlumberger Group, France
SDAIS - A Roadmap for Continuous business Success - Dee Jacob, AGI Goldratt, USA

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Move to Breakout Sessions


11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Breakouts (4)
Visual Management, Getting Things Done - Dr. James Holt, Washington State University, USA
Break the Vicious Cycle and Achieve Bottom Line Results - Tim Oltman, Boeing, USA
TOC Tapped to Accelerate BP's Gulf of Mexico Cleanup - Mark Woeppel, Pinnacle Strategies, USA
Personal Challenges in Implementing TOC - Oded Cohen, Goldratt Schools, Israel

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Networking Luncheon


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Breakouts (4)
Applying TOC-TP in Facilitating School Improvement Plans, School Peer Mediation, and Programs for "At Risk" Youth in Foster Homes - Marcia Hutchinson, Adams County School District 14, USA
Operational Excellence by TOC Armed IE - Atsushi Kitabayashi, Omron, Japan
Implementing POOGI at Great Lakes Copper Inc. to Drastically Increase Capacity; A roadmap to Success - Chris Mitchell & Jack Warchalowski, Great Lakes Copper, Canada
Managing Change in Urban Water utilities in Developing Countries - Michael Funcke-Bartz, Deutsche Gesellschaft Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Move to Breakout Sessions


2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Breakouts (4)
TOC Massive Implementation on SME's - Hernan Sedano, Expertos TOC Ltd., Colombia
Competing Against Blind Kittens - A roadmap for pricing the TOC Way - Brad Stillahn, Science of Business, USA
Structured Practical Techniques for Implementing TOC - Andrew Kay, TOC3, Australia
Implementing TOC in a Cash Constrained Organization - Ravi Gilani, Goldratt Group, India

3:15 - 3:30
Move to Plenary Session


3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
Plenary Session
More Efficient Government:  Implementing TOC in Utah's Department of Workforce Services - Kristen Cox, Dept. of Workforce Services, USA

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
TOCfE Presentation
Give a Little and Get Back a Lot - Juan Enrique Rassmuss, Upgrade Consulting, Chile

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
General Meeting
TOCICO General Membership Meeting & Elections

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Healthcare
Healthcare SIG Meeting

16-June
Thursday

Retail/Distribution
General
Healthcare Basics
Healthcare Applied

8:00 am - 8:30 am
Welcome Day 2
Danny Walsh, Chairman of the Board

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Opening Plenary Session
Can TOC Fix the Ailing Healthcare System? - Dr. Gary Wadhwa, Adirondak Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, USA

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Move to Breakout Sessions


9:45 am - 10:45 am
Breakouts (4)
Applying TOC Distribution on a High Demand Variability Environment: A Case Study of the World's Largest Cosmetic Franchise Chain - Wellington Machado, Neogrid, USA
The Important Role of the Transition Period in TOC Implementations - Eli Schragenheim, Elyakim Management Systems Ltd., Israel
Achieving win-win-win in U.S. Healthcare Reform - Dr. Lisa Ferguson, Illuminutopia, USA
Throughput Enhancement in Operating Rooms: Doing More with existing resources - Boaz Ronen, Tel Aviv University & Shimeon Pass, Focused Management Ltd., Israel

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Move to Breakout sessions


11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Breakouts (4)
Retail TOC - Get Your Hands Dirty on the Implementation - Humberto Baptista, Goldratt Group, Brazil
The Systemic Cloud - A "Map Board" for Mapping any Territory - Kelvyn Youngman, Waikato Hospital, New Zealand
Implementing Constraints Management with Lean Six Sigma: Lessons Learned at Anadolu Medical Center - Bahadir Inozu & Vickie Kamataris, Novaces, USA
Why Assessment Units are Not a Waste of Time - Dr. Roy Stratton, Nottingham Trent University & Alex Dinham, QFI Consulting, UK

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Breakouts (2)
Achieving Viable Vision in Fashion Footwear retail chain through the implementation of the Retail Strategy & Tactic Tree - Kiran Kothekar, Vector Consulting Group, India
A New breakthrough tool for reducing changes in Projects by 50% - Andy Watt, Goldratt UK, United Kingdom
Healthcare Plenary Session

Managing Patient Flow -  A reflection on TOC Progress to Date - Alex Knight, QFI Consulting, UK

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Move to Breakout sessions


2:15 pm - 3;15 pm
Breakouts (2)
Applying TOC Thinking to Effectivly Manage Merchandise - A Case Study in Jewelry Retail - Pazhanivelu Sukumaran, Titan Industries & Roei Raz, Goldratt Consulting, India
The Path to Success: How to Make any Implementation Successful - April Mills, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, USA
All Healthcare Presenter Panel Discussion

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Move to Closing Keynote


3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Closing Keynote
Bill Taylor, TOCICO Chair-Elect
Announcement of election results, announce Chicago 2012 Conference